Name of Post:-
UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Official 17735 Posts – Best Update
Post Date:-
Short Info:-
UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 notification has been released for 17,735 Trained Graduate Teacher posts by the Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission. Eligible candidates can apply online from 24 October 2026 to 23 November 2026. Check complete eligibility criteria, subject-wise post details, age limit, selection process, exam pattern, and direct link to apply online at upessc.up.gov.in.
UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Official 17735 Posts – Best Update, Check Eligibility & Last Date

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Official Notification Out for 17735 Posts

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 has been officially announced by the Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) for 17,735 Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Teacher – TGT) vacancies under Advertisement Number 07/2026. Interested candidates can fill out the online application form from 24 October 2026 to 23 November 2026.

EEAT Verified & Quick Snapshot:

• Department/Board: Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
• Total Vacancy/Benefit: 17,735 Trained Graduate Teacher Posts
• Important Date: Last Date: 23 November 2026 | Exam Date: 23 & 24 December 2026
• Fact-Check: Verified against Official Notification Advt. No. 07/2026
• Source: Visit Official Website ↗

Aasaan Bhasha Mein Samjhein Is Vacancy Ke Baare Mein 💭

Hello guys, kaise hain? ❤️ UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 ka official notification 17,735 TGT Teacher vacancies ke liye aa chuka hai.


UP TGT Vacancy 2026 kya hai?

Yeh Uttar Pradesh ke Aided Secondary Schools mein Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) ke 17,735 posts par direct recruitment hai.


Kon apply kar sakta hai?

B.Ed pass candidates jin hone relevant subject mein Graduation kiya hai aur Upper Primary Level TET/CTET pass hain, wo apply kar sakte hain.


Selection kaise hoga?

120 questions ka 360 marks ka written exam hoga. Merit basis par final selection hoga.

Online Form Deadline:

Online application start: 24 October 2026. Apply karne ki last date 23 November 2026 hai.

Aaiye ab vacancy ki puri details aur step-by-step process niche dekhte hain.

📌 Read Also: ICMR NITHR Recruitment 2026: Official 25 Posts Notice – Best Update

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Overview

ParametersDetails
Recruitment BoardUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Post NameAssistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Teacher – TGT)
Advertisement No.Advt. No. 07/2026
Total Vacancies17,735 Posts
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Pay ScaleRs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400/- (Pay Level 7)
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in ↗

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Important Dates & Application Fee

Important Dates

  • Online Application Start Date: 24 October 2026
  • Registration Last Date: 23 November 2026
  • Pay Exam Fee Last Date: 23 November 2026
  • Form Correction Date: 26 November 2026
  • Written Exam Date: 23 & 24 December 2026
  • Admit Card Release Date: Notify Later
  • Answer Key Release Date: Notify Later

Application Fees

  • General / OBC / EWS Candidates: Rs. 1000/-
  • SC / ST Candidates: Rs. 500/-
  • PH (Divyang) Candidates: Rs. 300/-
  • Payment Mode: Online via Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking, or UPI

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Age Limit & Tools

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years (as on 01/07/2026)
  • Maximum Age: 62 Years
  • Age Relaxation: Applicable as per UPESSC Recruitment rules for reserved categories.

Calculate your exact age eligibility using our free tool: Latest Sarkari Jobs 2026 Age Calculator.

Before uploading your signature and passport photograph, resize them quickly with our Image Resizer Tool.

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Eligibility Criteria & Subject Wise Qualification

Common Mandatory Qualifications for All TGT Posts:

  • Professional Degree: B.Ed. degree from an NCTE-recognized institution.
  • Teacher Eligibility Test: Passed Upper Primary Level (Class 6 to 8) TET conducted by UP Govt or CTET.

Subject Wise Qualification Details

  • Hindi: Graduation with Hindi (min. 50% marks) OR PG in Hindi (min. 45% marks) + Sanskrit as subject in Graduation/Uttar Madhyama + B.Ed + TET.
  • English: Graduation in English Literature (min. 50% marks) OR PG in English (min. 45% marks) + B.Ed + TET.
  • Mathematics: Graduation with Mathematics (min. 50% marks) OR PG in Mathematics (min. 45% marks) + B.Ed + TET.
  • Commerce: B.Com (min. 50% marks) OR M.Com (min. 45% marks) + B.Ed + TET.
  • Science: Graduation with Physics and Chemistry (min. 50% marks) OR PG in Physics/Chemistry + B.Ed + TET.
  • Biology: Graduation with Zoology and Botany (min. 50% marks) OR PG in Zoology/Botany + B.Ed + TET.
  • Social Science: Graduation with any two subjects out of History, Geography, Political Science, and Economics + B.Ed + TET.
  • Sanskrit: Graduation with Sanskrit (min. 50% marks) OR PG in Sanskrit + B.Ed + TET.
  • Home Science: Graduation with Home Science + B.Ed + TET.
  • Physical Education: Graduation + B.P.Ed. or B.P.E. degree + TET.
  • Art / Drawing: Graduation in Art / BFA / Fine Arts + B.Ed + TET.
  • Agriculture: Graduation in Agriculture/Horticulture + B.Ed + TET.
  • Music Vocal / Instrumental: Graduation with Music / Sangeet Visharad / Sangeet Prabhakar + B.Ed + TET.
  • Urdu: Graduation with Urdu + B.Ed + TET.
  • Tailoring / Sewing: Graduation in Fashion Designing + B.Ed + TET.
  • Dyeing Art (Ranjan Kala): Graduation + Diploma in Ranjan Kala / Fine Art + B.Ed + TET.

📌 New Update: RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: Official 1250 Posts – Best Update

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Category Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal Posts
Assistant Teacher TGT (Balak)60574069266033941316,193
Assistant Teacher TGT (Balika)647369222304001,542
Grand Total67044438288236981317,735

Subject Wise Vacancy Details

Subject NameVargGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
HindiBalak961477566531042539
HindiBalika1153858410252
EnglishBalak890364581504012340
EnglishBalika732143400177
MathematicsBalak883337575392012188
MathematicsBalika772037270161
CommerceBalak383031300129
CommerceBalika0200102005
Music GayanBalak11050505026
Music GayanBalika24121510061
SanskritBalak48423124722101183
SanskritBalika562218100106
UrduBalak30114009090
UrduBalika04020502013
Home ScienceBalak22311518915801686
Home ScienceBalika461228260112
Physical EducationBalak3281142051370784
Physical EducationBalika16141817065
Social ScienceBalak756342626537042265
Social ScienceBalika703154620217
DrawingBalak22910217717901688
DrawingBalika28112919087
AgricultureBalak724461700247
AgricultureBalika01000001
StichingBalak03010406014
StichingBalika0200203007
Painting ArtBalak30091421074
Painting ArtBalika030020005
ScienceBalak883355582457012278
ScienceBalika1063146320215
BiologyBalak2281161611270632
BiologyBalika11050408028
Music VadanBalak08070510030
Music VadanBalika13030905030

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Written Exam Pattern & Selection Scheme

  • Total Questions: 120 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
  • Total Marks: 360 Marks
  • Exam Duration: 2 Hours (120 Minutes)
  • Question Breakdown: 30 Questions from General Knowledge & 90 Questions from Concerned Subject.
  • Marking Scheme: +3 Marks for every correct answer.
  • Negative Marking: -1 Mark penalty for each incorrect answer.
  • Exam Medium: Bilingual (Hindi & English).
  • Answer Sheet Mode: OMR sheet using Black Ballpoint Pen.

Selection Process & Tie-Breaking Criteria

  • Selection will be strictly based on merit list prepared from written exam score.
  • In case of equal marks, candidate with higher percentage in Graduation gets preference.
  • If still tied, higher percentage in B.Ed/Training qualification will be considered.
  • If still identical, older candidate in age gets preference.

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: How to Apply Online

  • Visit the official portal upessc.up.gov.in.
  • Complete the mandatory One Time Registration (OTR) process if not completed earlier.
  • Log in using your OTR ID / Mobile Number / Email and Password.
  • Locate and click on Advertisement No. 07/2026 – Assistant Teacher TGT.
  • Fill out personal, subject, and educational details carefully.
  • Upload scanned photograph, signature, and required certificates.
  • Pay the applicable application fee via online payment gateway.
  • Submit the form and download a copy for future reference.
Link DescriptionDirect Action Link
Apply Online (OTR Registration)Register Here ↗
Candidate LoginLogin Here ↗
Download Official Notification PDFDownload PDF ↗
Download Official SyllabusClick Here ↗
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in ↗
🟢 Join WhatsApp GroupJoin Now ↗
🔵 Join Telegram ChannelJoin Now ↗

❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: What is the last date to apply for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

  • The last date to submit online application form is 23 November 2026.

Q2: What is the total number of vacancies in UPESSC TGT Teacher 2026?

  • There are total 17,735 vacancies (16,193 for Balak branch and 1,542 for Balika branch).

Q3: What is the age limit for UP TGT Vacancy 2026?

  • The candidate’s age must be between 21 years to 62 years as on 01 July 2026.

Q4: What is the exam pattern for UPESSC TGT 2026?

  • The exam consists of 120 MCQs for 360 marks (30 GK + 90 Subject) with a duration of 2 hours. Negative marking of 1 mark applies for wrong answers.

🎯 Student Pro-Tips & Next Steps

Candidates preparing for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 should ensure they possess valid Upper Primary TET/CTET marks and B.Ed certificates before applying. Complete your OTR early to avoid server traffic in the final days before 23 November 2026.

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026
UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Official Notification Released for 17,735 Posts

Disclaimer: SahiResult™.com is an independent educational portal and is NOT affiliated with any government organization or board. All the information provided here is gathered from official notifications, newspapers, and online sources. We always strive to provide accurate information, but candidates are strongly advised to verify the details from the official website before taking any action.
Latest in Latest jobs View All