Name of Post:-
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Official 660 Posts Notice – Best Update
Post Date:-
Short Info:-
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 notification has been released for 660 Artisan Grade IV posts across 9 manufacturing units. ITI and NAC pass candidates can apply online directly through the official website careers.bhel.in before the upcoming deadline.
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Official 660 Posts Notice – Best Update, Check Eligibility & Last Date

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Official 660 Posts Notice – Best Update

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 short notice is officially out for 660 vacancies of Artisan Grade IV across nine major manufacturing units in India. Candidates holding a Class 10 pass certificate along with ITI and National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) can submit the online application form via the official portal careers.bhel.in.

EEAT Verified & Quick Snapshot:

• Department/Board: Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
• Total Vacancy/Benefit: 660 Posts (Artisan Grade IV)
• Important Date: Detailed Notification by 19 October 2026 | CBT in December 2026 (Tentative)
• Fact-Check: Verified against official Advt. No. 01/2026 (Artisan Recruitment – 2027)
• Source: Visit Official Website ↗

Aasaan Bhasha Mein Samjhe is Vacancy ke bare mai 💭

Hello guys, kaise hain? ❤️
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 ka short notice aa chuka hai, jisme Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited ne 660 posts par ITI pass candidates ke liye shandar mauka diya hai. Agar aapne ITI aur Apprenticeship complete kar li hai, toh yeh update aapke liye behad zaroori hai.


Kaun apply kar sakta hai?

10th pass hone ke sath jin candidates ke paas ITI (NTC) aur NAC certificate relevant trade me hai, woh isme qualify karte hain.


Selection kaise hoga?

Sabhi units ke liye ek hi din Computer Based Test (CBT) conduct kiya jayega, jiske baad Document Verification hoga.


Kya multiple units me apply kar sakte hain?

Nahi, ek candidate sirf aur sirf kisi ek unit ke liye hi form submit kar sakta hai.

Detailed Notification kab aayega?

BHEL ke careers portal par detailed advertisement 19 October 2026 tak release kiya jayega.

Neeche di gayi complete vacancy, eligibility aur direct links dhyan se check karein.

📌 Read Also: Bihar Anganwadi Vacancy 2026: Official 22891 Posts – Best Update

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Overview

ParticularDetails
OrganisationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Post NameArtisan Grade IV
Advt. NumberAdvt. No. 01/2026 (Artisan Recruitment – 2027)
Total Vacancies660 Posts (Tentative)
CategoryLatest Sarkari Jobs 2026
Application ModeOnline Mode
Selection ProcessComputer Based Test (CBT) & DV
Job LocationAcross 9 BHEL Units in India
Official Websitecareers.bhel.in ↗

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Important Dates & Fees

Important Dates

  • Short Notification Issued: October 2026
  • Detailed Notification Release: By 19 October 2026
  • Online Registration Window: To be notified soon
  • Crucial Date for Age Calculation: 01 October 2026
  • Tentative CBT Exam Date: December 2026 (Same day for all units)

Application Fees

  • General / OBC / EWS Candidates: To be announced in detailed notification
  • SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-Servicemen: To be announced
  • Payment Method: Online via Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Vacancy Details

A total of 660 vacancies are distributed across seven key technical trades in nine manufacturing units.

Trade NameBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

BHEL Units Breakdown:

  • BAP: Boiler Auxiliaries Plant – Ranipet, Tamil Nadu (75 Posts)
  • HPVP: Heavy Plates & Vessels Plant – Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh (120 Posts)
  • EDN: Electronics Division – Bengaluru, Karnataka (45 Posts)
  • SBD: Solar Business Division – Bengaluru, Karnataka (30 Posts)
  • HEEP: Heavy Electrical Equipment Plant – Haridwar, Uttarakhand (60 Posts)
  • HPEP: Heavy Power Equipment Plant – Hyderabad, Telangana (60 Posts)
  • HEP: Heavy Electrical Plant – Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh (60 Posts)
  • TP: Transformer Plant – Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh (60 Posts)
  • HPBP: High Pressure Boiler Plant – Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu (150 Posts)

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Eligibility Criteria

Applicants must satisfy the detailed education and age criteria as on 01 October 2026:

  • Educational Qualification: Candidates must have passed Class 10 along with a National Trade Certificate (NTC / ITI) and National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade.
  • Minimum Marks: At least 60% marks in both ITI and NAC for General/EWS/OBC candidates, and 55% marks for SC/ST candidates.
  • Age Limit: Maximum 27 years for General/EWS candidates as on 01.10.2026.
  • Age Relaxation: Up to 30 years for OBC (NCL) and 32 years for SC/ST. PwD/Ex-Servicemen receive relaxation as per Central Govt rules. Relevant work experience holders can avail relaxation up to 7 years in the prescribed format.
  • Language Proficiency: Knowledge of local regional languages is desirable for southern units (Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka); Hindi is expected for northern and central units.

📌 Read Also: UPSSSC Junior Engineer Mechanical Recruitment 2026: Official 1156 Posts – Best Update

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Selection Process

The recruitment involves the following structured stages to select qualified candidates for Artisan Grade IV:

  • Stage 1: All-India Computer Based Test (CBT) scheduled simultaneously across units.
  • Stage 2: Document Verification (DV) for shortlisted candidates.
  • Stage 3: Final Merit List and Pre-Employment Medical Examination.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: How to Apply

Interested candidates can fill out the Apply Online Direct Link on the official website once active:

  • Visit the official portal at careers.bhel.in.
  • Select the link titled Advt. No. 01/2026 (Artisan Recruitment – 2027).
  • Carefully select only ONE unit based on your eligible trade and category vacancies.
  • Fill in basic registration details, educational marks (Class 10, ITI, and NAC), and contact info.
  • Upload scanned copies of required documents including marksheets, certificates, photo, and signature.
  • Pay the designated application fee through online payment gateways.
  • Submit the form and take a printout of the confirmation page for future reference.

For more ongoing job drives, check out the Latest Sarkari Jobs 2026 section.

Important Link TitleLink / Action
Official BHEL Recruitment Portalcareers.bhel.in ↗
Short Notification PDFDownload Notice PDF ↗
Apply Online Direct LinkClick Here (Active by 19 Oct) ↗
🟢 Join WhatsApp GroupJoin WhatsApp Channel ↗
🔵 Join Telegram ChannelJoin Telegram Group ↗

❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: What is the last date to apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?

  • The last date will be officially notified when the detailed notification releases on 19 October 2026.

Q2: How many total vacancies are announced under BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?

  • There are 660 tentative posts of Artisan Grade IV across nine manufacturing units.

Q3: What educational qualification is required for BHEL Artisan posts?

  • Applicants must possess Class 10 + ITI (NTC) + NAC in the relevant trade with at least 60% marks (55% for SC/ST).

Q4: Can a candidate apply for multiple BHEL units?

  • No, candidates are permitted to submit application against only one unit.

Q5: When will the BHEL Artisan 2026 Computer Based Test be conducted?

  • The CBT examination is tentatively scheduled to take place on a single day in December 2026 across all participating units.

🎯 Student Pro-Tips & Next Steps

Candidates preparing for the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 examination should immediately align their revision around ITI trade theory fundamentals and national apprenticeship competencies. Since all units will conduct the CBT exam on the same day in December 2026, keep your NTC and NAC mark sheets verified and ready for the online application process opening on careers.bhel.in.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 notification released for 660 vacancies.

Disclaimer: SahiResult™.com is an independent educational portal and is NOT affiliated with any government organization or board. All the information provided here is gathered from official notifications, newspapers, and online sources. We always strive to provide accurate information, but candidates are strongly advised to verify the details from the official website before taking any action.
Latest in Latest jobs View All